CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H84652

Ms. Olga Ortiz
Jerry Leigh of California, Inc.
7860 Nelson Road
Van Nuys, CA 91402

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ sleepwear shorts from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Ortiz:

In your letter dated August 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style AS8740, is a girl’s sleepwear boxer short. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton woven printed flannel fabric and features a fully elasticized enclosed waistband, a self-fabric bow attached to the center front waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium.

The applicable subheading for the sleep short will be 6208.91.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem.

The sleep shorts fall within textile category designation 352. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Children's pajamas, including sleepwear separates, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport